Skip to main content

Server UPS VA/kVA & Battery Runtime Calculator

Calculate server UPS capacity (kVA/VA), VRLA battery runtime (Ah), and 24/7 monthly electricity cost with 25% safety margin and power factor.

Input Parameters

Try Example:
W
menit
Rp/kWh

Calculation Results

loadWatts
850
safetyMarginPct
25
requiredWattWithMargin
1063
powerFactor
0.9
requiredVA
1182
requiredKVA
1.18
recommendedUpsKva
1.5
recommendedUpsVa
1500
targetMins
30
busVoltage
48
batteryCount12V
4
requiredAhPerString
13
batteryStringDescription
4× Baterai 12V seri (48VDC Bus) @ minimal 13 Ah
kwhPerDay
20.4
kwhPerMonth
612
costPerMonthRp
884.156
costPerMonthValue
884156
summaryText
Ringkasan Kalkulasi UPS & Daya Server – InfraCalc.id Beban Aktual : 850 Watt (Margin Aman +25% = 1063 W) Rekomendasi UPS: 1.5 kVA (1500 VA) Online Double-Conversion (PF 0.9) Target Runtime : 30 menit saat listrik PLN padam Bank Baterai : 4× Baterai 12V (48VDC Bus) @ minimal 13 Ah Konsumsi 24/7 : 20.4 kWh/hari (612 kWh/bulan ≈ Rp 884.156/bulan)

How to Use This Tool

  1. Enter the total active IT load (servers, switches, storage, and appliances) in continuous Watts.
  2. Specify your target battery backup runtime in minutes and the UPS DC bus voltage rating (e.g. 48V or 96V).
  3. Review the recommended commercial UPS kVA rating, 12V series battery counts, minimum Ah capacity per string, and monthly utility expenses.

Worked Example: Rack Server 850W — 30 Mins Backup (48VDC)

Worked example: A sustained IT server load of 850 Watts with a +25% safety headroom (1063 W) and 0.9 PF calls for a 1.5 kVA (1500 VA) Online UPS. Sustaining 30 minutes runtime on a 48VDC bus requires 4× 12V batteries in series with at least 13 Ah. Continuous 24/7 operation consumes 612 kWh/month (approximately Rp 884.156/month).

Example Input
{
  "loadWatts": 850,
  "powerFactor": 0.9,
  "targetMins": 30,
  "busVoltage": 48,
  "plnTariffRp": 1444.7
}
Calculated Output
loadWatts:
850
safetyMarginPct:
25
requiredWattWithMargin:
1063
powerFactor:
0.9
requiredVA:
1182
requiredKVA:
1.18
recommendedUpsKva:
1.5
recommendedUpsVa:
1500
targetMins:
30
busVoltage:
48
batteryCount12V:
4
requiredAhPerString:
13
batteryStringDescription:
4× Baterai 12V seri (48VDC Bus) @ minimal 13 Ah
kwhPerDay:
20.4
kwhPerMonth:
612
costPerMonthRp:
884.156
costPerMonthValue:
884156
summaryText:
Ringkasan Kalkulasi UPS & Daya Server – InfraCalc.id Beban Aktual : 850 Watt (Margin Aman +25% = 1063 W) Rekomendasi UPS: 1.5 kVA (1500 VA) Online Double-Conversion (PF 0.9) Target Runtime : 30 menit saat listrik PLN padam Bank Baterai : 4× Baterai 12V (48VDC Bus) @ minimal 13 Ah Konsumsi 24/7 : 20.4 kWh/hari (612 kWh/bulan ≈ Rp 884.156/bulan)

Core Concept & Engineering Notes

Sizing an Uninterruptible Power Supply (UPS) and its companion battery backup bank is a foundational requirement for guaranteeing uptime across mission-critical server rooms and data center deployments. A common engineering mistake involves conflating real active power in Watts (W) with apparent power in Volt-Amperes (VA). Modern rack servers typically deploy switched-mode power supplies featuring active Power Factor Correction (PFC), yielding a power factor (PF) between 0.9 and unity (1.0). To guard against transient inrush currents during boot sequences and accommodate incremental hardware expansion, best practice mandates incorporating a 20% to 25% safety headroom margin above actual sustained draw. Accurately dimensioning Valve Regulated Lead-Acid (VRLA) or Lithium-ion battery strings in Ampere-hours (Ah) requires factoring in two governing physical parameters: DC-to-AC inverter conversion efficiency (typically 88% in double-conversion online topologies) and maximum permissible Depth of Discharge (DoD, conservatively rated at 80%). Discharging sealed lead-acid cells past the 80% threshold induces irreversible plate sulfation and severely degrades service cycle life. Furthermore, Peukert's law dictates that effective available capacity diminishes when high current rates are drawn during rapid discharge cycles. This tool automatically rounds up to standard commercial online UPS capacities (ranging from 1 kVA to 100 kVA), computes series 12V battery quantities across specified DC bus voltages, determines the required Ah battery bank size for target runtimes, and models 24/7 continuous energy consumption and monthly utility costs based on prevailing grid tariffs.

How It Was Calculated (Formulas & Steps)

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

What is the distinction between Watts and VA on UPS nameplates?

Watts (W) quantify the real active power drawn by circuits to perform work and generate heat. Volt-Amperes (VA) represent apparent power delivered to AC circuits. The mathematical relationship is governed by the Power Factor (W = VA × PF). A UPS must never be exceeded in either its active Watt rating or its apparent VA rating.

Why do server rooms and data centers mandate Online Double-Conversion UPS topology?

Online Double-Conversion systems continuously rectify incoming utility AC into DC, then invert DC back into a clean, regulated pure sine wave AC output. This architecture yields zero transfer time (0 ms) during blackouts and completely isolates delicate server components from spikes, sags, and harmonic distortion.

Why does the battery Ah formula incorporate 88% efficiency and 80% Depth of Discharge?

DC-to-AC inverters experience approximately 12% internal heat dissipation losses during active conversion. The 80% Depth of Discharge (DoD) threshold preserves battery health; discharging VRLA cells down to 0% induces irreversible lead plate sulfation and rapid cell failure within very few discharge cycles.

What is the typical operational lifespan of VRLA batteries in a server room?

Standard VRLA batteries feature a 3 to 5-year design lifespan when maintained at ambient temperatures between 20°C and 25°C (68°F–77°F). Operating temperatures rising every 10°C above 25°C cut battery operational life in half.

References & Notes

Last updated: Content Status: Draft (Pending Editorial Review)

Note: Results above are mathematical estimates based on standard formulas. Always verify against official vendor documentation and site conditions before production deployment.